List of Mentors

Mentors Names

This list of mentors is categorized by potential career fields. Many of the possible businesses also have different avenues within them, such as business, marketing, communication, personal relations, writing, etc. If one of these fields interest you and you would like to sign up for an internship, click on the 'Prospective Interns' tab, the appropriate school, and then complete those steps. Notify your facilitator of which field or internship you are interested in.

 

Engineering

  • ARW- Jen Salvesen, Brent White
  • Autoliv- Connie Wolf
  • Chromalox- Reid Wiberg
  • Edge Products- Aaron Stewart
  • Fresenius- Rich Slater
  • Futura Industries- Bobby Parson
  • Goode- Chris Roberts
  • GSC
  • Petersen Co.- Dave Dixon
  • Setpoint- Mark Coy
  • Smith Optics- Alan Seeley
  • Wasatch Civil- Mark Miller
  • Whitecloud- Jerry Ropelato and Jess Schenk
  • DRI- Joe Stuart
  • McKay Dee Clinical Engineering
  • Barnes Aerospace - Kristin Thompson

 

Machining

  • JD Machine- Jan Savoie, Matt Wardle
  • LeanWerks- Reid Leland
  • Foremaster Tool
  • Quick Turn- Nate Woods
  • Blue Sun Manufacturing- Kyle Ellis
  • Black Wing- Rob Clark
  • STI- Rob Johnson, Rusty Johnson

 

Medical

  • Cardiology- Brian Cottle
  • Education- Cambria Nash, Becki Westergard
  • Family Medicine- Kurt Flinders (north Ogden)
  • Hand Therapy- Darin Stratford
  • IHC EKG- Meagan Kline
  • Laboratory Services- Diane Warner, Michelle Horspoole (sec)
  • McKay EKG- Chad Tucker, Matt Tobias
  • McKay Dee Radiology- Kaylene Marriot
  • Midtown- Becky Weisner
  • Surgeon- Bob Moesinger, Shelley Mark
  • Dermatologist- Dr. Hansen (Skyline Dr.)
  • Dermatologist- Dr. Urry

 

Labs

  • Fresenius (Ogden)
  • Venus Lab (Ogden)
  • Erikson's Lab (Clinton)

 

Physical Therapy

  • Alan Kerbs Physical Therapy
  • Body Works- Mariko Rowe
  • Body Tune (South Ogden)
  • Fit Quest- Monte Zundel
  • Layton Physical Therapy- Alan Kerbs
  • Mountain Land PT- Mark Flinders
  • Rock Run- Brandon Hepner
  • Sports Medicine Clinic- Chris Dahlberg
  • Utah Orthopedics- Frank Fox
  • VeoClinic- Allan Millet 2-5pm
  • Wasatch Therapy- Melissa Ita’aehau, Ernie Chavez, Ashlee Cresswell
  • IHC PT- Wes Godfrey

 

Vet

  • Animal Care West- Brett Talbot, Sharla
  • Brookside Animal- Stacey Hen, Kathryn Penrod
  • Burch Creek Animal- Dara
  • Coldwater- Val Poll
  • Heritage Ranch- Catie Child
  • Farr West Animal- Jeff Bailey
  • North Ogden Animal- Bruce Engelby
  • Northside Animal Clinic- David Moss
  • Ogden Animal- Josh Whiteman
  • Clearfield Vet Clinic- Heidi Dumas

 

Dentists

  • Albrechtsen Orthodontics- Lance
  • Allred & Oliverson Orthodontist
  • Capener/ Matthews Dental
  • Dr. Allred
  • Dr. Scott Nilson
  • Haslam Dental- Dr. Haslam
  • Healy Dental- James Healy
  • Howe Dental
  • Jeff Broadbent
  • Jim Ellis Dental
  • Marc A. Collman D.D.S.
  • Northview Dental
  • Oral and Maxillo Facial Surgeons- Dr. Broadbent
  • Packard Dental- J.D. Packard
  • Pobanz Orthodontics
  • Ray Garner
  • Richard Broadbent
  • Samuel D. Knight Dental
  • Scott L. Miller
  • Tobias Dental

 

Photography

  • Avante- Debbie Jones
  • Bell Photography- Michael A. Bell
  • Camille Marshall
  • Jen Kappes
  • Master Piece Images- Ryan Hadley
  • Smiles- Sharon Brechbill

 

Public Safety

  • Weber County Sheriff- Kristen Dutcher
  • Roy City Police- Chief Merino
  • North Ogden Police- Paul Rhoades
  • North View Fire- Dave Wade
  • Ogden City/ Public Safety- Ryan Perkins

 

Business

  • Newgate Mall-Robin Wade and Brent Parkin
  • Market Star

 

Teaching

  • Utah School for the Deaf and Blind- Mike Hillstrom
  • Kiddie Academy
  • Smarty Pants Preschool
  • Tractors and Tiaras

 

Other

  • Brainflash- Stan Bassett
  • Standard Examiner- Becky Cairns
  • Ballet West
  • Smarty Pants
  • Tukios- Curtis Funk
  • Superior Computers
  • Modern Woodmen Financial- Douglas Hunt
  • Mountain Alarm
  • Bullfrog Spas
  • Gibby Floral
  • RC Willey-Kaylee Fredrickson
  • Bliss
  • Visit Ogden
  • Bryan Smith
  • Golden West Credit Union
  • Ogden Nature Center
  • Wadman Co
  • Crown Trophy
  • Ogden Country Club
  • Weber State University
  • Medicine Shoppe (Pharmacy) - Craig Hazen
  • Utah Legal Services
  • Sparrows Home Furnishing-
  • JBT Aerotech
  • Canyon Pines
  • Gold’s Gym
  • Invision Computers
  • Family Vision Care
  • Weber Foundation
  • TB Customs
  • Weber County Attorney’s Office- Jamie Pitt
  • Harmon’s (Dietician)
  • Reed Eye Care Center- Dr. Whipple
  • Cornerstone Aviation
  • Davis Behavioral Health
  • U.S. Forest Service
  • Bundle Organics
  • Beehive Cheese
  • Hearth 25

 

 
© 2016 Weber School District. All Rights Reserved.

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.